Bookstore
A black book seller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A.L. Reynolds III Do Black Women Hate Black Men?
Hastings House 1994-05-25 0803893604 Hardback Used: Acceptable 
this is an old book in just acceptable condition, BUT.. it is readable and a great bedside or bath room copy. It answers the timeless question we all want the answer to. This is a hardback 
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alexs Pate Amistad
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1568656092 Hardcover New 
 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alfred Fornay Born Beautiful: The African American Teenager's Complete Beauty Guide
Wiley 2002-03-01 0471402753 Paperback Used: Very Good 
 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Amy M. Owens Take Heart! Stories of Encouragement for Singles, PLUS 10 Lessons You'll Need to Find Mr. or Ms. Right
Connections Publishing 2000-11-02 0970530102 Paperback New 
 
Price: 5.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andre Walker Andre Talks Hair
Simon & Schuster 1997-05-02 0684824566 Hardcover Used: Like New 
 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrew Billingsley Climbing Jacob's Ladder: The Enduring Legacies of African-American Families
Touchstone 1994-01-25 0671677098 Paperback Used: Good 
Book in very good shape. Slight fold in back cover. Otherwise very good cond.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anita R. Bunkley Steppin' Out With Attitude: Sister, Sell Your Dream!
Perennial (HarperCollins) 1998-10 0060952881 Paperback Used: Good 
 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anita Shreve The Pilot's Wife (Oprah's Book Club)
Back Bay Books 1999-03-31 0316601950 Paperback Used: Very Good 
 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ann-Marie MacDonald Fall On Your Knees (Oprah's Book Club)
Touchstone 2002-01 0743237188 Paperback Used: Very Good 
Paperback in good shape. No writing, marring, underlining, etc.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arthur Ashe Days Of Grace: A Memoir
Knopf 1993-06-15 0679423966 Hardcover Used: Like New 
Tiger Woods was not our first icon to break into non traditional sport.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barry Glassner The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things
Basic Books 2000-04 0465014909 Paperback Used: Very Good 
Used.. less than average wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 bell hooks Rock My Soul : Black People and Self-Esteem
Atria 2003-01-01 074345605X Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Like new. Some underlining. Great condition  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 bell hooks Salvation: Black People and Love
William Morrow 2001-02-01 0060184949 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in very good cond.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benjamin Demott The Trouble With Friendship: Why Americans Can't Think Straight About Race
Atlantic Monthly Pr 1996-01 0871136198 Hardcover Used: Good 
very good cond. Hard Back  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bill Berkeley The Graves Are Not Yet Full: Race, Tribe and Power in the Heart of Africa
Basic Books 2001-03 0465006418 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in very good condition.  
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bill Ferguson How To Heal A Painful Relationship
Return to the Heart 1999-01 1878410253 Paperback New 
 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bob Greene; Oprah Winfrey Make the Connection: Ten Steps to a Better Body and a Better Life
Hyperion Books 1996-09 0786862564 Hardcover Used: Like New 
dust cover shows some minor wear. Interior lk. NEW!  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charles Barkley; Editor-Michael Wilbon Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man?
Penguin Press HC, The 2005-03-31 1594200424 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in good shape. No writing, dmg. etc.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christopher A. Farrell Day Trade Online
Wiley 1999-03-31 0471331201 Hardcover New 
 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Christopher F. Edley Not All Black and White: Affirmative Action, Race, and American Values
Hill & Wang Pub 1996-09 0809029553 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Library discard in very good cond. Typical stampings, but pages clean and free of markings or dmg. Ships quick.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Cindy Chupack The Between Boyfriends Book: A Collection of Cautiously Hopeful Essays
St. Martin 2004-05-01 031230904X Paperback Used: Like New 
Obtained through remainder sale. Scrach and dent but brand new!looks good!  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Cornel West; Kelvin Shawn Sealey RESTORING HOPE CL
Beacon Press 1997-09-25 0807009423 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in very good cond.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Daivd Horowitz Uncivil Wars: The Controversy over Reparations for Slavery
Encounter Books 2002-12-25 1893554449 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Library discard in very good cond. Great Book if we don't say so ourselves.  
Price: 2.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 David Gardner; Tom Gardner You Have More Than You Think: The Motley Fool Guide to Investing What You Have
Simon & Schuster 1998-01-06 0684843994 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
dust cover slight wear. Interior lk new.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 David Limbaugh Absolute Power: The Legacy of Corruption in the Clinton-Reno Justice Department
Regnery Publishing, Inc. 2001-03-15 0895262371 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
dust cover shows minor wear interior new.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Deborah Mathis Yet a Stranger: Why Black Americans Still Don't Feel at Home
Grand Central Publishing 2002-06 0446526363 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Dust cover shows slight wear. Interior like new  
Price: 6.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Derrick Bell Faces at the Bottom of the Well: The Permanence of Racism
Basic Books 1993-07 0465068146 Paperback Used: Good 
National Best Seller.. what more can we say? Used text book. No writing or dmg. Average wear.  
Price: 2.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Dilip R. Abayasekara The Path of the Genie: Your Journey to Your Heart's Desire
Executive Books 2005-04 0937539058 Paperback Used: Like New 
Very good cond. Like New.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Donald F. Reuter Gay-2-Zee: A Dictionary of Sex, Subtext, and the Sublime
St. Martin 2006-05-30 0312354274 Hardcover New 
 
Price: 8.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Dwight N. Hopkins Heart and Head: Black Theology : Past, Present, and Future
Palgrave 2002-02 0312293836 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Dust cover shows some wear. Different dust cover than displayed here. Interior great cond. No writing, dmg., marring, etc. Ships quick.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Earl G. Graves How to Succeed in Business Without Being White: Straight Talk on Making It in America
HarperCollins Publishers 1997-05 0887308082 Hardcover Used: Good 
Great book. Recommended by site owner.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Editor-J. Kent Calder; Editor-Susan Neville Falling Toward Grace: Images of Religion and Culture from the Heartland
Indiana University Press 1998-07 0253334535 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Coffee Table Book. Some minor wear, but adds charactor. Great deal. Interior lk. new.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Editor-Keith Michael Brown; Photographer-Adger W. Cowans Sacred Bond: Black Men and Their Mothers
Little Brown & Co (T) 1998-10 0316105562 Hardcover Used: Like New 
Library discard, in like new condition. Typical stampings, but pages, dust cover in great cond. Place this on your coffee table for hours of discussion  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Editor-Sheryl Huggins; Editor-Cheryl Mayberry McKissack The Nia Guide for Black Women: Achieving Career Success on Your Terms
Agate Bolden 2004-10-22 1932841016 Paperback Used: Good 
Used copy in good shape. Former library book. Typical stampings, but no writing on pages, marring, damage, etc. Ships quick.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Edwidge Danticat Breath, Eyes, Memory (Oprah's Book Club)
Vintage 1998-05 037570504X Paperback Used: Acceptable 
No writing or damage to interior. Obtained on trade. Good reading condition.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Emma L. Thornbrough Ancient Greeks Change and Tradition Cultur (Change and Tradition, Cultural and Historical Perspectives)
Copley Publishing Group 1996-08 0874118603 Paperback Used: Good 
Used text.  
Price: 3.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Farai Chideya The Color of Our Future : Our Multiracial Future
William Morrow & Co 1999-01 0688165303 Hardcover Used: Acceptable 
Shows some wear. Good cond. Ships quick.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Foreword-Vince, Jr. Lombardi; Foreword-Greg Borowski First and Long: A Black School, a White School and Their Season of Dreams
Badger Books LLC 2004-02 1932542035 Paperback Used: Like New 
Minor scuffs opposite spine, but still looks very good. Interior like new. Cover like new  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Franklin D Martini The Meaning of your Dreams
Ottenheimer 1993 0824102479 Hardcover New 
Explore your metephysical  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Gary Smalley; John T. Trent The Hidden Value of a Man: The Incredible Impact of a Man on His Family
Focus on the Family Publishing 1994-01 1561792284 Paperback Used: Good 
very good cond. ships quick.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Geoffrey C. Ward Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
Knopf 2004-10-26 0375415327 Hardcover Used: Good 
Good copy;Evdience of some wear relative to age. Real good copy. Worth it's weight in gold. The name says it all. Unforgivable Blackness. This Biography is one of the best we've read. See the PBS special to enhance your knowledge of this boxing icon and social progressive ahead of his time. This is our GREAT BUY of the MONTH.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 George C. Fraser Success Runs in Our Race: The Complete Guide to Effective Networking in the African American Community
William Morrow & Company 1994-07 0688129153 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Autographed Copy. Inscribed to LeVerne who ever that is, it says "Success Is You". Dust cover shows very, very slight wear.. looks great. Add this to your collection today. For five bucks? What a steal.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Gerald Astor The Right to Fight: A History of African Americans in the Military
Da Capo 2001-04-24 030681031X Paperback Used: Like New 
Like new. Never read. Get it now. See how we represented  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Gloria Mallette Shades of Jade: A Novel (Strivers Row)
Villard 2001-06-19 0375757430 Paperback Used: Like New 
Used but, like new. Ships quick.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Grace Phd Cornish You Deserve Healthy Love, Sis!: The Seven Steps to Getting the Relationship You Want
Crown 2003-01-14 0609609955 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in good cond.  
Price: 2.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Grant Schnarr The Art of Spiritual Warfare
Quest Books 2000-08-15 0835607879 Paperback New 
Add this treasure to your collection. Great price.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Hacker Two Nations Black and White Separate Hostile Unequal
Scribner 1992-03-18 0684191482 Hardcover Used: Good 
Dust cover shows wear. Interior looks very good!  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Harlon Dalton Racial Healing
Doubleday 1995-09-01 0385475160 Hardcover Used: Good 
Library discard in good cond. typical stamping. no dmg., marring,writing etc. Ships quick.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Harriet Lerner The Dance of Intimacy
Harper 1990 006091646X Paperback Used: Good 
This is in our collection for one reason. It's a hell of a read. Relationship insight.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Harris Faulkner Breaking News: God Has A Plan - An Anchorwoman's Journey Through Faith
Leathers Publishing 1999-11-01 1585970115 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Interior like new. Dust cover shows minor wear. Great cond!  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Howard Stevenson; Gwendolyn Davis; Saburah Abdul-Kabir Stickin' To, Watchin' Over, and Gettin' With: An African American Parent's Guide to Discipline
Jossey-Bass 2001-08-30 078795702X Paperback Used: Good 
Library discard in good cond.  
Price: 2.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Hugh Holbert The Real Estate Investor's Q & A Book
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1992-01 0471540315 Paperback Used: Very Good 
Minor edge wear but looks very good. Almost like new  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Iyanla Vanzant In the Meantime: Finding Yourself and the Love You Want
Fireside 1999-09-14 0684848066 Paperback Used: Very Good 
Very good cond. minor scuff on edge. Reads like new. Cover like new.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Iyanla Vanzant YESTERDAY, I CRIED : Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
Simon & Schuster 1999-03-22 068486424X Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Very, very good shape.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 J.L. King; Foreword-E. Lynn Harris On the Down Low: A Journey into the Lives of 'Straight' Black Men Who Sleep with Men
Broadway 2004-04-14 0767913981 Hardcover Used: Good 
This may be one of the most important books you read.  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
HCI 1993-05-01 155874262X Paperback New 
 
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Jacob Weisberg George W. Bushisms : The Slate Book of The Accidental Wit and Wisdom of our 43rd President
Fireside 2001-01-08 0743222229 Paperback Used: Good 
Next time a Republican argues Bush is a smart president, whip this out on em. It will stop them in their tracks.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 James Baldwin Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)
Beacon Press 1984-07-09 0807064319 Paperback Used: Acceptable 
Library discard in acceptable condition. Ships quick. Cheap. Normal wear. Typical library stampings.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Jan Cullinane; Cathy Fitzgerald The New Retirement: The Ultimate Guide to the Rest of Your Life
Rodale Books 2004-07-07 1579547966 Paperback Used: Good 
Is finding out about your retirement worth 2 bucks? Hmmm,  
Price: 2.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Janet Cheatham Bell The Time and Place That Gave Me Life
Indiana University Press 2007-06 0253348773 Hardcover Used: Very Good 
Very good condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Jeffrey Gardere Smart Parenting for African-Americans: Helping Your Kids Thrive in a Difficult World
Citadel 1999-04 0806520515 Paperback Used: Good 
Library discard in good cond. We all can use a little help.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 John Gray Mars and Venus on a Date: A Guide for Navigating the 5 Stages of Dating to Create a Loving & Lasting Relationship
HarperCollins 1997-06-18 0060174722 Hardcover Used: Good 
Shows some cover wear. Obtained through trade. Still a timeless guide to love, relationships, etc. We all need help don't we? Get it today for the cost of a cup of coffee.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Jonathan Riley-Smith The Crusades: A Short History
Yale University Press 1990-09-10 0300047002 Paperback Used: Very Good 
 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Joyce A. Ladner The Ties That Bind: Timeless Values for African American Families
John Wiley & Sons 1999-01-04 0471199532 Hardcover Used: Like New 
This is a library discard in very good like new condition. Ships quick.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Joyce Carol Oates We Were the Mulvaneys (Oprah's Book Club)
Plume 1996-09 0452282829 Paperback Used: Acceptable 
Used book obtained through exchange/trade. Treated well, but shows average wear.  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 K. Maurice Jones Spike Lee and the African American Filmmakers: A Choice of Colors
Millbrook Press 1996-10-01 1562945181 Library Binding Used: Very Good 
Library discard in very good cond.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Kerry Marshall